Role of fukutin-dependent glycosylation of dystroglycan on skeletal muscle development, maintenance, and muscular dystrophy pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Motoi  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00448044)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフクチン / ジストログリカン / 福山型筋ジストロフィー / 糖鎖異常 / 筋形成維持 / 筋形成・維持
Research Abstract
Fukuyama-type muscular dystrophy, which is caused by mutations in the fukutin gene, is a severe congenital form of muscular dystrophy. Pathogenesis of this disorder is poorly understood and currently no effective treatment is available. In this study, we generated conditional knock-out mice that lack fukutin selectively in the skeletal muscle. These mice showed pathology similar to Fukuyama-type muscular dystrophy, and thus would be a useful model for understanding molecular pathogenesis and establishing therapeutic strategy such as gene therapy.