Roles of the nectin-afadin system in epithelial-mesenchymal and mesenchymal-epithelial transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OGITA Hisakazu  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50379236)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsネクチン / アファディン / ネクチン様分子 / インテグリン / 増殖因子受容体 / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / がん / 上皮細胞
Research Abstract
The disruption of cell-cell junctions and the increase in cell movement play important roles in the epithelial-mesenchymal transition. On the other hand, the cell-cell junction formation and cell polarization at the interface between neighboring cells are crucial for the mesenchymal-epithelial transition. In this study, nectin-like molecules, which resemble cell adhesion molecules nectins in their molecular structure, afadin, which binds to the cytoplasmic region of nectins, and their related molecules were shown to promote the growth factor-induced cell movement. The underlying mechanisms were also elucidated. The interaction of afadin with another adaptor protein was essential for the cell polarization of epithelial cells.