Regulation of Wnt signaling by different endocytic pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2010)
Hiroshima University (2009)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hideki  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20372691)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子病態学 / Wnt / Wntシグナル / Wnt5a / Wnt11 / Frizzled / エンドサイトーシス / クラスリン / Rac / Dkk1 / Frizzled受容体 / LRP6受容体
Research Abstract
We examined whether the internalization of Wnt receptors affects the ability of Dkk1 and Wnt5a to regulate Wnt signaling pathways. A secreted protein Dkk1, which acts as an inhibitor of Wnt signaling, reduced the amount of LRP6 from the lipid raft and induced clathrin-mediated internalization of LRP6 to suppress β-catenin pathway. Wnt5a activated Rac in the β-catenin-independent pathway, and Frizzled 2 (Fz2), clathrin, arrestin, and Ror1 or Ror2 were required for this action. These results indicate that Wnt signaling pathway is regulated by the internalization of Wnt receptors.