Epigenetic approach to the elucidation of the molecular pathogenesis of autoimmune disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YANO Masashi  The University of Tokushima, 疾患酵素学研究センター, 技術員 (10531858)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自己寛容 / 胸腺 / AIRE
Research Abstract
Autoimmune disease is still intractable with unknown mechanisms for the disease. Because AIRE gene has been demonstrated to regulate a large battery of tissue-restricted antigen (TRA) genes from medullary thymic epithelial cells (mTECs), there is a good hope that elucidating the roles of AIRE would reveal the molecular pathogenesis of autoimmune disease. In this study, we have tried to understand the molecular mechanisms underlying the expression of TRA genes regulated by AIRE from mTECs from an epigenetic viewpoint. Especially, we have focused on the function of AIRE in ES cells, since we have discovered its expression in this unique cell-type.