Analysis of a membrane bound transcription factor OASIS in osteogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tomohiko  University of Miyazaki, 医学部, 助教 (50510723)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords小胞体 / 骨形成 / コラーゲン / 分泌 / 成長 / I型コラーゲン
Research Abstract
To assess the role of OASIS in vivo, we generated OASIS deficient mice. The mice exhibited osteopenia and growth retardation. Histological, and molecular and cellular biological analyses revealed that OASIS is involved in bone formation through transcription of type I collagen and secretion of bone matrix proteins. In contrast, the growth retardation in OASIS deficient mice were not improved by OASIS introduction in osteoblasts, indicating that the growth retardation is caused by the decrease in growth hormone and IGF-1 levels in OASIS deficient mice.