Molecular basis of the atypism of neoplastic cells-Participation of mutations and downregulation of FXYD3-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKUDELA Koji  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 助教 (10326027)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords異型性 / FXYD3 / 肺癌 / KRAS
Research Abstract
Our preliminary study revealed that FXYD3 expression was downregulated in oncogenic KRAS-transduced airway epithelial cells. This result interested us to investigate the role of FXYD3 in carcinogenesis of the lung. FXYD3 mRNA and protein levels were lower in most of the lung cancer cell lines than in either the non-cancerous lung tissue or airway epithelial cells. Its protein levels were lower in a considerable proportion of primary lung cancers than in non-tumoral airway epithelia. The levels reduced in parallel with the dedifferentiation process. Also, a somatic point mutation, g55c (D19H), was found in one cell line. Forced expression of the wild-type FXYD3, but not the mutant, restored the well-demarcated distribution of cortical actin in cancer cells that had lost FXYD3 expression, suggesting FXYD3 to play roles in the maintenance of cytoskeletal integrity. No association between its expression and the promoter's methylation status was observed. Inactivation of FXYD3 through a gene mutation or unknown mechanism could be one causes of the atypical shapes of cancer cells and play a potential role in the progression of lung cancer.