Project/Area Number |
21790326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMA Yoshimi Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (20309751)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 癌抑制遺伝子 / Rb / 癌 / EMT / 浸潤・転移 |
Research Abstract |
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is characterized by the loss of epithelial features and the acquisition of a mesenchymal phenotype. The EMT is considered as critical physiological processes in metazoan embryogenesis and wound healing. In carcinoma cells, EMT can be associated with increased aggressiveness, and invasive and metastatic potential. Therefore, suppression of EMT and mesenchymal phenotype can be a new therapeutic approach for cancers. We found that inactivation of a tumor suppressor Rb plays a crucial role in induction of EMT phenotype which is associated with aggressiveness of breast cancer cells.