Project/Area Number |
21790327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Yoshimasa Keio University, 医学部, 共同研究員 (90360114)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マイクロRNA / エピジェネティクス / 胃がん / 機能性消化管障害 / Helicobacter pylori / 機能性ディスペプシア / エピジェネティック治療 / DNAメチル化阻害薬 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害薬 / DNAメチル化 / ヒストン修飾 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, epigenetic therapy using DNA methylation inhibitors and histone deacetylase inhibitors activates the tumor suppressor microRNA miR-512-5p in human gastric cancer cells. Activation of miR-512-5p by epigenetic therapy induces suppression of MCL-1, resulting in apoptosis of gastric cancer cells. In addition, our study suggests that microRNAs play important roles in the pathogenesis of functional gastrointestinal disorders including functional dyspepsia. The results in the present study may provide a novel therapeutic approach for gastrointestinal malignancies as well as functional gastrointestinal disorders.