Molecular mechanisms of the formation and reduction of invadepodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKABE Kyoko  Keio University, 医学部, 講師 (00345315)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords浸潤突起 / シェディング / podosome / 細胞融合 / がん細胞 / 膜蛋白質
Research Abstract
I have analyzed the relationship between molecular mechanisms of the formation and reduction of invadepodia, a structure permit cancer cells to have high mobility, and shedding, a processing mechanism of membrane proteins. Unfortunately, it has been indicated that there are no relationship between invadepodia and shedding in HeLa cancer cells, but I got the result indicating the relationship between podosome, a structure resembling with invadepodia, and shedding in Raw 264.7 macrophage cells.