Role of EMMPRIN-monocarboxylate transporter complex in tumor cell invasiveness and metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AOKI Katsuhiko  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (80328278)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the relationship between the function of EMMPRIN-MCT complex and the invasiveness and metastasis of tumor cells. Main findings were as follows : (1) 3-Bromopyruvate, a lactate analog, was transported into PC-3 cells actively through the EMMPRIN-MCT1 complex. (2) Improvements in the sensitivity of co-immunoprecipitation method revealed that the existence of novel endogenous interactors for EMMPRIN such as CA9, in addition to already identified MCT1, MCT4, MMP1 and PDLIM7.