Searching for susceptibility genes in narcolepsy, and the therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAGAWA Taku  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20512263)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲノム医科学 / ナルコレプシー / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / Replication Study / 睡眠 / アシルカルニチン / カルニチン / 脂肪酸β酸化 / CPT1B / 真性過眠症候群 / CHKB / TCRA / HLA / SNP
Research Abstract
Using a new approach that consists of a combination of genome-wide association studies (GWAS) and an extensive database search for narcolepsy candidate genes, we picked up 202 candidate genes and then performed a replication study in narcolepsy. As a result, six genes (NFATC2、SCP2、CACNA1C、TCRA/DAD1、POLE and FAM3D) were found to be significantly associated with narcolepsy. In addition, we measured carnitine fractions in narcoleptics and healthy individuals to test the hypothesis that fatty acid beta-oxidation is altered in narcolepsy. The acylcarnitine levels were abnormally low in 21% of the narcoleptics while those of all the controls were within the normal range.