Disease gene identification of a new type of Ehlers-Danlos syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Noriko  Yokohama City University, 医学部, 准教授 (40523494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Naomichi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80325638)
KOSHO Tomoki  信州大学, 医学部, 講師 (90276311)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子遺伝学 / 単一遺伝子疾患 / エーラス・ダンロス症候群 / 連鎖解析 / 先天性結合織疾患 / 変異解析 / 皮膚
Research Abstract
We identified CHST14 as a disease gene for the novel autosomal recessive Ehlers-Danlos syndrome (EDS). CHST14 encodes dermatan 4-O-sulfotransferase 1 (D4ST1), which transfers active sulfate to dermatan. In the mutants observed in the patients, its enzyme activity was almost completely lost and dermatan sulfate of decorin proteoglycan, a key regulator of collagen fibril assembly, was completely lost and replaced by chondroitin sulfate (CS) in the patients' fibroblasts. This may suggest that the replacement to inflexible CS, which intolerant to the mechanical compression, resulted in the impaired collagen bundle formation.