Molecular pathology of the mechanism of the invasion and metastasis of cholangiocarcinoma-From the aspects of epithelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yasunori  Kanazawa University, 医学系, 講師 (30324073)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人体病理学 / 肝臓 / 胆管癌 / 上皮・間葉変換
Research Abstract
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) is an important mechanism behind the initiation of cancer invasion and metastasis. This study was performed to clarify the involvement of EMT in the progression of cholangiocarcinoma. Studies using cholangiocarcinoma cell lines and surgically resected specimens of cholangiocarcinoma demonstrated that EMT induced by transforming growth factor-β1/Snail activation was closely associated with the aggressive growth of cholangiocarcinoma, resulting in a poor prognosis.