Pathologic analyses of developmental mechanisms and biological characteristics of breast neuroendocrine tumors (B-NET)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Tomonori  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (90456484)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords泌尿生殖器 / 内分泌 / 乳癌 / 神経内分泌腫瘍(NET) / 神経内分泌型非浸潤性乳管癌(NE-DCIS) / 病理学的分析
Research Abstract
We have described breast neuroendocrine ductal carcinoma in situ (NE-DCIS) as having characteristic clinicopathological features, such as bloody nipple discharge, low frequency of preoperative diagnosis and low-grade pathological parameters, allowing differentiation from non-NE-DCIS and, consequently, delineating this carcinoma as a distinctive variant of DCIS (Histopathology, 2008. Cytopathology, 2011. Pathol Int, 2011. J Clin Pathol, 2011. USCAP, 2010 & 2011). NE-DCIS is a tumor entity which is important for understanding the histogenesis and natural history of breast neuroendocrine tumors (B-NET), because NE-DCIS can be regarded as a preinvasive counterpart of B-NET.