Expression of adenosine receptor in thyroid carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Tadao  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (10345704)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / アデノシンレセプター / 分子病理学的解析 / アデノシン / アデノシン受容体
Research Abstract
Overexpression of adenosine receptors have recently been identified in several human cancers. The purpose of this study is to examine expression of adenosine receptor and its molecular analysis in thyroid tumors. Compared with normal thyroid tissues and benign tumors(follicular adenomas), expression of adenosine receptor 1(ADRA1) was up-regulated in thyroid carcinomas. Furthermore, this observation increased tumor cell growth and invasion in vitro. These result may suggest the adenosinergic system as a potential pharmacological target in thyroid cancer therapeutics