Analysis of molecular alterations in IgG4-related sclerosing disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Takeshi  Shinshu University, 医学部, 講師 (80402121)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsIgG4関連硬化性疾患 / 自己免疫性膵炎 / 胃炎
Research Abstract
This study show diagnostic approach of IgG4-related sclerosing disease and cause investigation of IgG4-related sclerosing disease. Immunohistochemical staining was performed to IgG subclasses in the gastric biopsy got from IgG4-related sclerosing disease patient. The gastric inflammation consisted with pancreatic inflammation in IgG4-related sclerosing disease patient. The gastric biopsy is more useful than the pancreatic biopsy, so the gastric biopsy is diagnostic. Although, normal pancreatic epithelial cell and stroma cell were stimulated with human serum containing IgG subclasses, they didn't show any change.