Role of the specific chimeric oncogene in the pathology of alveolar soft part sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO Naoko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50346350)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords軟部腫瘍 / 胞巣状軟部肉腫 / キメラ遺伝子 / ASPL-TFE3 / 腫瘍特異的キメラ遺伝子
Research Abstract
Alveolar soft part sarcoma contains specific chimeric oncogene ASPL-TFE3, which has been thought to play a crucial role in the onset and progression of alveolar soft part sarcoma. In this study, the candidate genes whose expression is regulated by ASPL-TFE3 were investigated by using DNA microarray analysis. In response to ASPL-TFE3 expression, we found that 739 genes were up-regulated at least 2-fold higher than in untreated cells, and 169 genes were down-regulated at least 0. 5-fold lower than in untreated cells. Transcriptional targets of ASPL-TFE3 include metabolic genes, cell proliferation genes, apoptotic genes and signal transduction genes. These results suggest that ASPL-TFE3 contribute to oncogenesis and pathology of alveolar soft part sarcoma by inducing the aberrant expression of transcriptional target genes implicated in cell proliferation and signal transduction.