Identification of novel tumor progression genes from SAGE/CAST methods and their diagnostic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SENTANI Kazuhiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30508164)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords診断病理学 / 胃癌 / connexin 30 / 腫瘍進展 / 大腸癌 / claudin-18 / CDX2 / 予後 / lamininγ2
Research Abstract
Several discrete steps can be discerned in the biological cascades of tumor progression, and several molecules involved in their processes had been reported in gastric cancer (GC). In the present study, we searched for novel genes associated with tumor progression, based on the data of comprehensive gene expression methods. MMP7 and lamininγ2 were associated with tumor progression in GC. In contrast, connexin 30 expression reduced during tumor progression, and is a novel differentiation marker mediating the biological behavior of intestinal phenotype GC. Furthermore, claudin-18 expression correlates with poor survival in patients with CRC and is associated with the gastric phenotype.