The investigation of carcinogenesis for intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma arising from chronic hepatitis or liver cirrhosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AISHIMA Shinichi  Kyushu University, 医学研究院, 准教授 (70346774)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords消化器 / 胆管癌 / 肝硬変 / 肝炎 / 胆管前駆病変 / 肝内胆管癌 / S100P / Ezrin / RAGE / 胆管癌前駆病変 / ウイルス性肝炎 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
P62-positive hyaline inclusion was observed in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma arising from chronic liver disease. The histologic characters of biliary neoplasia arising from liver cirrhosis is similar with that arising from chronic biliary disease, in the points of gastric mucin (MUC5AC), p16, and p21 proteins.