Molecular-biological analysis and differential diagnosis in epithelioid sarcoma and malignant rhabdoid tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOHASHI Kenichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10529879)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords悪性ラブドイド腫瘍 / 類上皮肉腫 / SMARCB1/INI1 / microRNA / 小児軟部発生未分化肉腫 / SMARCBl/INI1 / 滑膜肉腫 / SMARCB1 / INI1 / Glypican 3
Research Abstract
Epithelioid sarcoma(ES) and malignant rhabdoid tumor(MRT) are suggested to be distinct tumor entities with respect to the microRNA profiles. Meanwhile, pediatric undifferentiated sarcoma with loss of SMARCB1/INI1 protein expression, morphologically resembling malignant lymphoma, may have the same spectrum as MRT. Evaluation of glypican 3(GPC3) immunoexpression may be a useful diagnostic tool to distinguish ES from MRT. It is suggested that MRTs with glypican 3 overexpression may become a new target of GPC3 immunotherapy.