Detection of genomic instability using a level of 53BP1 nuclear focus in Atomic bomb survivors tissue
Project/Area Number |
21790357
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Shiro Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80513316)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 原爆被爆者 / ゲノム不安定性 / 放射線 / 53BP1 / DNA損傷応答 |
Research Abstract |
We have examined associations with cancer in atomic bomb (A-bomb) survivor and A-bomb radiation exposure. We have estimated that the signature of radiation effect (genomic instability : GIN) remains in A-bomb survivors' cells and GIN induce carcinogenesis. This study aims to detect the existence of GIN in normal skin tissue in A-bomb surviviors. We use a protein of 53BP1 localized at the sites of DNA double strand breaks and forms discrete nuclear foci to detect GIN. The results of this study suggest GIN in normal cells of the proximal group (shorting distance group from the hypocenter) is increasing, and GIN induced radiation is associated with A-bomb survivors' carcinogenesis.