Pentraxin 3 in atherosclerotic plaque reduces platelet thrombus formation under flow.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Sayaka  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90468041)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器病理 / 血栓症
Research Abstract
Atherosclerotic plaque disruption with subsequent thrombus formation is a major cause of atherothrombosis, particularly in acute myocardinal infarction. Inflammatory biomarkers play an important rule, in atherothrombosis. In this study, we investigate the role of PTX3, a novel imflammatory biomarker : in cardiovascular event. PTX3 was localized in coronary plaque, and the expression was significantly increased in patients with unstable angina. PTX3 inhibited platelet aggregation, and significantly reduced platelet thrombus formation under flow condition. Thus, PTX3 may affect thrombus formation via a platelet antagonist after plaque disruption.