Analysis of pathogenic mechanism of pulmonary hypertension in patients with mixed connective tissue disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAMATAKI Akihisa  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (60360004)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膠原病 / 自己抗体 / 肺高血圧症
Research Abstract
Pulmonary hypertension (PH) is the major cause of death in patients with mixed connective tissue disease (MCTD). However, pathogenic mechanism of PH in MCTD is still unclear. Since pulmonary micro vascular endothelial cell injury is the first change on the development of PH, I focused on one of the serum factors, anti-endothelial cell antibodies (AECA), in this study. For identification of targets of AECA, two-dimensional electrophoresis, western blot analysis, and mass spectrometry were performed. I also constructed cDNA library of pulmonary micro vascular endothelial cell and performed serological identification of antigens by recombinant expression cloning (SEREX). As these results, possible antigens, including already-known antigens, were identified.