Functional analysis of amplification and overexpression of c-Met in lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Daisuke  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (80415554)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺腺癌 / EGFR / MET / TTF-1 / CK7 / MUC1 / MET inhibitor / KRAS
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that the 40 cell lines could be classified into two groups: Group I (n=22) characterized by (1) high expressions of TTF-1, MUC1,and CK7, (2) high phosphorylation of EGFR and MET, (3) frequent mutation or amplification of EGFR, MET and HER2, (4) high expressions of E-cadherin, HER3, MET, u-PA, Cox-2, and laminin γ2 and (5) sensitivity to gefitinib and resistance to cisplatin; Group II (n=18) characterized by (1) triple-negative for TTF-1, MUC1 and CK7, (2) no or a little phosphorylation of EGFR and MET, (3) no mutation or amplification of EGFR, MET and HER2, (4) high expressions of FGFR1, vimentin and TCF8 and (5) resistance to gefitinib and sensitivity to cisplatin(Matsubara et al, Am J Pathol, 2010).