Expression and function of RECK in human osteoarthritic subchondral bone tissue
Project/Area Number |
21790364
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Tokuhiro Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (40445200)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 関節 / 骨 / 軟骨下骨 / 変形性関節症 / 細胞外マトリックス / 細胞生物学 / 病理学 / 細胞・組織 |
Research Abstract |
Expression of RECK in human osteoarthritic (OA) subchondral bone tissue was examined by immunohistochemistry. We found that the subchondral bone osteoblasts, especially those with plump cuboidal cytoplasm, express RECK protein. We showed that cultured osteoblastic cells isolated from human OA subchondral bone and the murine osteoblast-like cell line MC3T3-E1 express RECK. The expression of RECK in these cells was up-regulated during osteoblastic differentiation in vitro. The expression level was also related to cell density in culture. We established the method of RECK down-regulation in these cells