Functional analysis of molecular targeted therapy used human hepatocellular carcinoma proliferation and metastasis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
DU Wenlin  Keio University, 医学部, 助教 (90348798)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子標的薬 / 肝細胞癌 / 分子標的治療薬
Research Abstract
Multikinase inhibitor sorafenib is reported to have obtained a better effect than conventional chemotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma. The influence and function of sorafenib on tumor invasion or metastasis is unknown. In this study, we aimed to analyze the mechanism of sorafenib on hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) extension including tumor growth, invasion and metastasis and establish predictive model of sorafenib efficacy. Sorafenib inhibited the proliferation of HCC cell KYN2 more than Li7. Sorafenib also induced apoptosis on KYN2 not Li7. Sorafenib reduced the phosphorylation level of LYN on KYN2, but not on Li7. Microarray resulted the signal of LYN, FGFR4 of KYN2 were more than Li7. The difference expression of these tyrosinkinase molecular could be useful to find candidate biomarkers for prediction of sorafenib response.