Function analysis of SGSM family in NURR1 related pathogenesis of Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YANG Hao  Keio University, 先導研究センター, 助教 (10464992)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脳・神経 / パーキンソン病 / SGSM / RABファミリー / RAPファミリー / NURR1 / 小胞輸送
Research Abstract
SGSM family proteins interact with NURR1, encoded by the pathogenic gene of Parkinson's disease, and associate with intracellular vesicular transportation. The function of SGSM family proteins was analyzed by molecular biological approaches and the results indicated that SGSM2 was localized at trans-Golgi network and involved in the clathrin-dependent vesicular transportation. The association between SGSM2 and small G protein RAB family proteins was investigated by mammalian 2-hybrid system and the results suggested that SGSM2 show certain specificity for different RAB family proteins.