Roles of HES1 and DEC2, newly identified transcriptional targets of GLI1, in pancreatic carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
INAGUMA Shingo  Aichi Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (80410786)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子病理 / 膵臓癌 / シグナル伝達 / ヘッジホッグ / 転写因子 / GLI1
Research Abstract
We identified DEC2 as one of the direct transcriptional targets of GLI1, a downstream transcription factor of Hedgehog signaling pathway, via CACCC-box-like elements localized between -1126 and -1117 in the DEC2 promoter. We also showed that one of the mismatch repair gene MLH1 was down-regulated by GLI1-induced DEC2. We propose the possibility that Shh-GLI1-DEC2 pathway represses MLH1 expression and could enhance gene alteration and genomic instability in pancreatic carcinogenesis.