Molecular mechanisms of aberrant DNA methylation during multistage carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Research Institute and Research Center for Innovative Oncology, National Cancer Center Hospital East
Principal Investigator
ARAI Eri  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (40446547)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子病理学 / 腫瘍 / DNAメチル化 / DNMT1 / 発がんリスク評価 / 分子病理
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to detect the molecules which associate with DNA methyltransferase (DNMT)1 and contribute to induce aberrant DNA methylation profiles during human carcinogenesis. We used HepG2 cell line which was derived from human liver cancer and showed high expression levels of DNMT1. We performed immunoprecipitation of DNMT1 using optimum antibody in HepG2 nuclear extract, and separated immunoprecipitant by SDS-PAGE. Co-precipitated proteins were analyzed by 2 Dimensional Image Converted Analysis of LCMS (2D-ICAL method), and the candidate molecule which may associate DNMT1 and may contribute aberrant DNA methylation was identified. Direct association between the candidate molecule and DNMT1 is being evaluated. Mechanisms how the candidate molecule participates in aberrant distribution of DNMT1 resulting in aberrant DNA methylation profiles will be examined.