Analysis on the roles of DOT1L histone methyltransferase in spermatogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MAKINO Yoshinori  Kyoto University, 生命科学系キャリアパス形成ユニット, 研究員 (60431334)
Research Collaborator OKADA Yuki  京都大学, 生命科学系キャリアパス形成ユニット, 助教 (60546430)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 精子形成 / ヒストンメチル化酵素
Research Abstract
The interaction between DOT1L H3K79 methyltransferase and physiological phenomenon in mammals remains to be clarified, though the functions of DOT1L in biochemistry and molecular biology have been well investigated. In this study we demonstrated mDot1l is essential for spermatogenesis by analysis of male germline specific mDot1l knockout mice and other methods. From this study we obtained a basic evidence to lead us to reveal a new function of DOT1L as well as clarified a role of a histone methyltransferase in spermatogenesis.