Study of the molecular bases for the dynamics and dysfunction of dendritic cell subsets in tumor-bearing host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEHA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00447385)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍 / 樹状細胞 / 癌 / ケモカイン / 免疫学
Research Abstract
We examined the tumor-infiltrating DC subsets with the potential to migrate to draining-lymph nodes and identified CCR7^+ MHC class II^<hi> TIDCs as the precursor of lymph node migratory DCs with antigen uptake and presentation potential. Chemokine receptor KO (CKO) mice and the wild type vs CKO mixed bone marrow chimera mice revealed that CCR2 partially mediates the accumulation of the TIDCs. We also found that the TIDCs were relatively resistant to the anti-cancer drug in vivo. Based on these results, we expect that the combination therapy of anti-cancer drug and CCR2 targeted drug that augment TIDCs would provide a novel anti-cancer immunotherapy.