Transcriptional network regulate d by a candidate tumor suppressor gene DA CH1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Akira  Kyoto University, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (60506765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABURATANI Hiroyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (10202657)
MIYAZONO Kohei  東京大学, 医学部, 教授/学部長 (90209908)
FUKAYAMA Masashi  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70281293)
SAITO Nobuhito  東京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60262002)
MUKASA Akitake  東京大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (90463869)
YAMADA Yasuhiro  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点教授 (70313872)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / DACH1 / 脳腫瘍 / 分子生物学 / 癌抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
Loss or reduction in function of tumor suppressor genes contributes to tumorigenesis. Here, by allelic DNA copy number analysis, we report homozygous deletion in glioblastoma multiformes (GBMs) at chromosome 13q21, where DACH1 gene is located. We found decreased cell proliferation by forced expression of DACH1. Exogenous bFGF, a target gene of DACH1, rescues spheroid-forming activity and tumorigenicity of the U87-DACH1-high cells, suggesting that loss of DACH1 increases the number of tumor-initiating cells through transcriptional repression of bFGF. These results illustrate that DACH1 is a novel tumor suppressor, which does not only suppress growth of tumor cells but also regulates bFGF-mediated tumor-initiating activity of glioma cells.