Project/Area Number |
21790381
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Hiroki Niigata University, 医歯学系, 講師 (20333495)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マクロファージ / ATP / エンドトキシン / 好中球 / MIP-2 / LPS / IL-1β / エンドトキシンショック |
Research Abstract |
Extracellular ATP leads to immune responses in a wide spectrum of cell types (e.g., macrophages, T cells) and tissues. However, it remains unclear whether such ATP-activated macrophages modulate the magnitude of immune responses to actual tissue injury. Thus, we investigated the role of ATP-mediated inflammatory response by macrophages in LPS-induced endotoxin shock. This study indicated that the binding of extracellular ATP to P2purinergic receptors on macrophages increases neutrophil infiltration via the production of MIP-2. However, in this pathway, further examination was required because P2purinergic receptor of the having many kinds was related.