Translational regulation of functional genes by microRNAs after HGF stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
NAGANUMA Seiji  University of Fukui, 医学部, 助教 (50452123)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords食道癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / EMT / マイクロRNA / ZEB / HGF / miR-200 family / TGF-β / miR-200ファミリー
Research Abstract
Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) of tumor cells promoted by stimulation of Hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) is regulated by some microRNAs (miR-200 family) via ZEB1 and ZEB2, and actually in esophageal cancer tissue, we clarified upregulation of ZEB, and downregulation of miR-200 family at the invasion front. Also, our data indicate that knockdown of ZEB prevents induction of EMT and cancer invasion as well, providing a novel mechanistic insight into esophageal carcinogenesis and tumor progression.