Identification of genetic factors involved in the development of familial gastric cancer in Japanese population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hidetaka  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (30397400)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords家族性胃がん / 生殖細胞系列変異 / コピー数異常 / E-カドヘリン / CDH1 / MLPA法 / DNAメチル化 / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 変異 / 胃がん / 若年胃がん
Research Abstract
Germline mutation and copy number alteration of the CDH1 gene were identified in familial gastric cancer in Japanese population. Functional analysis showed that these mutations contribute to carcinogenesis in patients with familial gastric cancer. Germline mono-allelic hypermethylation of the CDH1 promoter is not a major predisposing factor for gastric cancer. Global gene expression analysis showed that level of expression of several gene have varied in the familial gastric cancer group.