Role of a new member of the NLR family in pathogen recognition and shaping adaptive immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Taro  Osaka University, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (50456935)
Research Collaborator KUMAR Himanshu  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, ポスドク研究員
TSUCHIDA Tetsuo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords自然免疫 / 感染 / シグナル伝達 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / アジュバント / 炎症性サイトカイン / インターフェロン / ウイルス感染 / インフラマゾーム / 炎症性サトカイン
Research Abstract
We analyzed roles of NLR-tb, a new member of the NLR family that we identified, in the regulation of innate immunity. We found that NLR-tb is capable of inducing the production of inflammatory cytokine IL-1beta. Furthermore, our analyses on NLR-tb-deficient mice suggested the possibility that NLR-tb responds to unknown pathogen components.