Project/Area Number |
21790387
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Hiroyuki Kyushu University, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (80529967)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / メモリーT細胞 / BLT1 / LTB4 / GM-CSF / GVAX |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we successfully identified CD4+T cells as a pivotal determinant responsible for developing long-term antitumor effect during re-rejection of rechallenge of WEHI3B cells, a mouse monocytic leukemia cell line, after observation of marked rejection of in vivo s.c. administration of GM-CSF gene transduced WEHI3B (WGM) cells. In addition, ratios of various memory CD4+T cells including stem central memory CD4+T and CD8+ T cells in lymph nodes (LNs) collected at day 46 were increased in BLT1 mice inoculated with WGM cells. As a prospective mechanism, our immunological findings suggest that absence of LTB4/BLT1 signaling facilitates effective and sustained generation of potent tumor associated antigens (TAAs) specific memory CD4+T cells by promoting activation of mature DCs in LNs and migration of TAAs phagocytosed DCs into LNs, subsequently leading to augmented adaptive immunities (Th1 and Th2 cells) and repressing a wide range of regulatory CD4+ T cells known to hinder antitumor immunity.