The significance of macrophage in tumor microenveironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMOHARA Yoshihiro  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 助教 (40449921)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマクロファージ / M2 / 腎がん / CD163 / CD204 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / TAM / スカベンジャー受容体 / がん
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated the significance of macrophage in development of tumor microenvironment. We found that high infiltration of CD163- and CD204-positive M2 macrophages correlate to poor clinical prognosis in patients with glioma, cholangiocellular carcinoma, ovarian cancer, malignant lymphoma, and kidney cancer. By means of using murine cancer model, we showed that CD204 regulates the macrophage activation, differentiation to M2 phenotype, and promotes the tumor development. By analysis using human pathological specimens, we interestingly suggested the significant role of CD163 in development of tumor microenvironment.