Alteration of microRNA expression and its role in bladder carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
WEI Min  Osaka City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (70336783)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍 / mircroRNA / 膀胱がん / microRNA
Research Abstract
The findings of the present study demonstrate that miR-125a and miR-125b are tumor-suppressor miRNAs and were down-regulated in the early stage of bladder carcinogenesis. We also identified 12 potential target genes of miR-125b by proteome analysis of pre-miR-125b-introuduced human bladder cells. These findings enhance our understanding of the function of miRNA, and provide potential chemoprevention and therapeutic targets for bladder cancer.