Functional analysis of CD133in tumorigenesis and stemness of cancer stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
SHIMOZATO Osamu  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ, 上席研究員 (30344063)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 発生・分化 / 癌性幹細胞 / CD133
Research Abstract
CD133is a putative cancer stem cell marker of several malignancies but its roles still remain unclear. We here examined roles of CD133in tumorigenesis and stemness of human colon cancer cells. Knocked-down of CD133retarded tumor formation of colon cancer cells in nude mice and suppressed anchorage-independent cell growth. CD133-knockdown reduced transactivation activity ofβ-catenin resulting from AKT inactivation ; subsequently accelerated the enterocyte differentiation of colon cancer cells upon sodium butyrate treatment. Furthermore, we found a novel transcriptional regulation of CD133gene by GATA6transcription factor, which is bound to the upstream region of exon2of CD133gene. These data collectively suggest that CD133is involved in keeping undifferentiated-status and tumorigenesis of colon cancer.