Development of brain tumor mouse models reflecting human counterparts
Project/Area Number |
21790398
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MOMOTA Hiroyuki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (60469971)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 癌 / 応用動物 / 病理学 / 脳神経疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ |
Research Abstract |
We have successfully established PDGFB-induced malignant glioma and Shh-induced medulloblastoma mouse models by using RCAS/tv-a system. These are the first brain tumor mouse models created by RCAS/tv-a system in Japan. We have also developed novel mouse models of medulloblastoma by using RCAS-p53 short hairpin or RCAS-c-Myc. A novel method of intracranial injection for brain tumor mouse models is invented by the support of this grant and has been published(J Neurosurg. 2012. 116 : 630-635).