Investigation of transcription factors that regulate development of Plasmodium gametocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Izumi  Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20515720)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマラリア / 転写因子
Research Abstract
We identified two transcription factors of malaria parasites (AP2-G1 and Ap2-G2) that regulate sexual development of gametocytes. We investigated binding sites of these transcription factors on the genome with ChIP-seq (Chromatin immunoprecipitation followed by high-throughput DNA sequencing) and identified candidate sequences for their cis-acting elements. Our study indicated that these transcription factors regulate gene expression independently or cooperatively and suggested that other regulatory factors are involved in the gene regulation by these transcription factors.