Host range of human malaria parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2010)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Toshiyuki  Kyoto University, 霊長類研究所, 助教 (80418681)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANABE Kazuyuki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授 (40047410)
HIRAI Hirohisa  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (10128308)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマラリア / 原虫 / 宿主域 / 宿主特異性 / 宿主
Research Abstract
Human malaria parasites (Plasmodium falciparum, Plasmodium vivax, Plasmodium malariae, and Plasmodium ovale) are widely believed to infect only humans as a natural host. We report for the first time the identification of P.malariae in two chimpanzees. These two infected chimpanzees were imported into Japan thirty years ago and have been asymptomatic to the present while in Japan. This indicates that chimpanzees can be a natural host of P. malariae.
Importantly, this study also note that human malaria parasite has been maintained in nonhuman primates in nonendemic country, and thus has significance in public health. Currently, nonhuman primates are not included in the target for malaria control. This study reinforces the importance of a survey of human malaria parasites in nonhuman primates not only in endemic countries but also in nonendemic countries, and should contribute to better understanding and improved control of human malaria.