Project/Area Number |
21790405
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2010) Osaka University (2009) |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAI Hiromi The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (60377124)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 原虫 / 進化 / スポロゾイト表面抗原 / 三日熱マラリア原虫 / 分子進化 / メロゾイト表面抗原 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the evolutionary trait of three molecules (MSP-1 : merozoite surface protein 1, CSP : circumsporozoite protein, and AMA-1 : apical membrane antigen 1) and to obtain clues to understand the adaptation strategy of malaria parasites against their hosts. This study presented evidence of a signature for ancestral positive selection on msp1 of malaria parasites. Estimated time frame of these ancestral lineages was between 3.0 and 6.3 million years ago, which coincide well with the period of radiation events of Asian macaques. It is plausible that Asian macaque malaria parasites radiated along with radiation events of host monkey species. I also obtained a signature for diversifying selection at specific amino acid sites in these parasite species. However, amino acid substitutions in these sites/regions greatly differed among the parasite species. Although ama1 seemed to be similar evolutionary history to msp1, it was suggested that csp received the mechanism to evade from the various host's immune system by amino acid repeats.