Construction of genomic library from Malaria parasite using its artificial chromosome
Project/Area Number |
21790406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
IWANAGA Shiroh Mie University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20314510)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | マラリア / 人工染色体 / マラリア原虫 / 遺伝子ライブラリー / テロメア |
Research Abstract |
To develop the system for the identification of drug resistance gene from parasite, we generate the high-coverage genomic library using the Plasmodium artificial chromosome (PAC) from drug resistance parasite. The targeted drug resistance gene could be identified by drug-screening from the PAC library which was made from the drug resistance parasite.