Analysis of menbrane dynamics and identification of target signal to parasitophorous vacuole menbrane of malaria parasite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
IRIKO Hideyuki  Tottori University, 医学部, 助教 (60346674)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsマラリア / 原虫 / 寄生胞膜 / 感染症
Research Abstract
During the process of invasion, maralia parasite initiates the formation of a membrane, the so-called parasitophorous vacuole membrane (PVM). PVM is associated with host-parasite interaction. In this study, we analysed membrane dynamics and target signal to PVM in malaria parasite. We succeed in visualization of PVM and deternimation of forming period of tubulovesicular membrane network and circular clefts.