The suppression of severe pathology during coinfection with Plasmodium berghei ANKA and Plasmodium berghei XAT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
NIIKURA Mamoru  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (30407019)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Fumie  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (20118889)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / 複合感染 / 病態重症化の抑制 / IL-10 / Pb ANKA / PbXAT / 脳症抑制効果 / 自然免疫 / TLR / 病原体認識 / Pb XAT / 原虫血症 / 摘脾 / IgM / 脳マラリア / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / 三日熱マラリア原虫 / マラリア原虫複合感染 / IL-10 Receptor
Research Abstract
In this study, it is demonstrated that IL-10 Receptor(R)+cells and IL-10 play a crucial role for suppressing the severe pathology such as cerebral malaria during coinfection with Plasmodium berghei(Pb) ANKA and Pb XAT. It is seemed that IL-10R+cells and IL-10 were induced by the specific immune response against Pb XAT. In addition, the suppression of severe pathology during coinfection with Pb ANKA and Pb XAT was independent of spleen and Toll-like receptor.