Apicomplexa specific traffic pathway in protozoa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yumiko  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, 寄生動物部, 主任研究官 (30321764)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords原虫 / small GTPase / メンブレントラフィック / Rab5 / アピコンプレキサ / Plasmodium falciparu / 感染症 / Plasmodium falciparum
Research Abstract
One of the small GTPase, PfRab5a, was previously reported that involvement of endocytosis of erythrocyte cytosol. This work shows that another Rab5 isotype, Rab5b, possesses conserved motif with myristoilation site in N-terminus. Rab5b homologue is presented in Plasmodium and Toxopasma but not in Cryptosporidium, Paramecium and Tetrahymena in protozoa classified in Alveolata. Although expression of PfRab5b was low among three Rab5 isotypes, PfRab5b was expressed in erythrocytic stage. Expression of recombinant protein of PfRab5b was effective when an artificial gene appropriate for E. coli K12 codon was used.