Analysis of pathogen recognition mechanism in autophagy, and analysis of bacterial evasion mechanism from autophagic recognition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Michinaga  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80361624)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords病原性 / 赤痢菌 / オートファジー / リステリア属菌 / リステリア菌
Research Abstract
We found that Listeria monocytogenes ActA, a surface protein required for actin polymerization and actin-based bacterial motility, plays a pivotal role in evading autophagy, but in a manner independent of bacterial motility. L. monocytogenes expressing ActA mutants that lack the ability to recruit the host proteins initially underwent ubiquitylation, followed by recruitment of p62 and LC3, before finally undergoing autophagy. We found that the involvement of Afp, newly discovered Atg5-interacting protein, in autophagy targeting Shigella.