Analysis of Shigella type III effector mediated downregulation mechanism of host inflammatory response.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21790414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 医科学研究所, 助教 (10535115)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords赤痢菌 / エフェクター / ユビキチン / 炎症 / 病原細菌 / NF-κB / 免疫応答 / 感染
Research Abstract
IpaH9.8, a Shigella effector possessing E3 ubiquitin ligase activity, dampens the NF-κB-mediated inflammatory response to the bacterial infection. IpaH9.8 targets NEMO/IKKγ for polyubiquitination, and consequently, the polyubiquitinated-NEMO underwent proteasome-dependent degradation and perturbed the NF-κB activation. Since NEMO is essential for NF-κB activation, the polyubiquitination and degradation of NEMO during Shigella infection is a novel bacterial strategy to modulate host inflammatory responses and promote bacterial infection.